There were 359 entries judged and 138 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/AJonas HurtigSmoked Hops Lager32B: Specialty Smoked BeerCowtown Yeast WRanglers
1stMichal FoniokGerman Pilsgnar5D: German PilsCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndGary Falkenstein
Co-Brewer: Carly Falkenstein
Xtapolapocetl34C: Experimental BeerALES
3rdJonas HurtigPD Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleCowtown Yeast WRanglers

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER Sponsored by Grain to Glass (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichal FoniokNobody Wants Cream? Ok No Cream?1C: Cream Ale
2ndMichal FoniokD.Trump1B: American Lager
3rdParallel 49Jerkface 90001D: American Wheat Beer

Table 2: 2.INTERNATIONAL LAGER & 3. CZECH LAGER Sponsored by Beer Grains Supply (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MarchMy Second Time - Amber Lager2B: International Amber Lager
2ndDon McDonald
Co-Brewer: Brewsters Brewing Company (Alberta)
Original Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdCory DayMisfire3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 4: 4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER & 12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER Sponsored by Danstar& Fermentis (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid RonnebergI Have Seen The Light!4A: Munich Helles
2ndTroy MushynskyTalk To Me Goose 12C: English IPA
3rdCory DayHoof Hearted4C: Helles Bock

Table 5: 5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER Sponsored by Lake of the Woods Brewing Company (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichal FoniokGerman Pilsgnar5D: German Pils
2ndCory DayAngerdast5D: German Pils
3rdLisa Neufeld181 Kolsch5B: Kolsch
HMNeil BamfordBamnation Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 6: 6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER, 7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER & 8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER Sponsored by Torque Brewing (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris NowlanTroll’s Bridge6C: Dunkels Bock
2ndDarryl Field174 Alt Bier7B: Altbier
3rdMichal FoniokInsert Schwarz Pun Here8B: Schwarzbier
4thMark McGrawDunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 9: 9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER & 10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER Sponsored by Torque Brewing (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris NowlanWinter’s Night9B: Eisbock
2ndJeremy CowanThe Last Baron9C: Baltic Porter
3rdPaul TowerBaltic Porter #29C: Baltic Porter

Table 11: 11. BRITISH BITTER Sponsored by Grain to Glass (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff StaceyAcross The Pond11C: Strong Bitter
2ndKevin O’ReillyScarlet Overkill11C: Strong Bitter
3rdTRAVIS MUSHANSKINot Mad . . .Just Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 13: 13. BROWN BRITISH BEER Sponsored by Grape and Grain (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTRAVIS MUSHANSKIMomma’s Malicious Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndNovia Chen
Co-Brewer: Sho Ogawa
Goodbye Dragon Inn13A: Dark Mild
3rdPaul HeslopMild Mannered Man13A: Dark Mild

Table 14: 14. SCOTTISH ALE, 15.IRISH BEER & 16. DARK BRITISH BEER Sponsored by Grape and Grain (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBroadhead Brewing Company Dark Horse Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndMarie-Annick ScottKnobstick15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdBradley BlahnikCloudy Irish15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 17: 17. STRONG BRITISH ALE Sponsored by Torque Brewing (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul HeslopCaber Toss17C: Wee Heavy
2ndPaul HeslopJolly Good Show17D: English Barleywine
3rdMarie-Annick ScottJubilee17B: Old Ale

Table 18: 18. PALE AMERICAN ALE Sponsored by Grain to Glass (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonas HurtigPD Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRobert DoerksenSunset Over The Rocks18B: American Pale Ale
3rdJeff StaceyIntergalactic Blonde18A: Blonde Ale

Table 19: 19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER Sponsored By Hops Canada (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichal FoniokNot A Boring Lager19A: American Amber Ale
2ndPierOlivier CarrierePageAmbree D’Amerique19A: American Amber Ale
3rdDarryl Field175 Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 20: 20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT Sponsored by Grape and Grain (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Ozero
Co-Brewer: Bo The Butcher
’merica The Black20B: American Stout
2ndAndrew Sookram
Co-Brewer: Michael Simon
Smuggler’s Cove20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJeremy CowanThe Overly Enthusiastic Throat-Punch Of Doom20C: Imperial Stout

Table 21: 21.IPA Sponsored by Hops Canada (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark McGrawLupulus Interruptus21A: American IPA
2ndJonas HurtigMiddle Cutter21A: American IPA
3rdTorque Brewing Co Adam Olson
Co-Brewer: Matthew Wolf, Perry Joyal
RedLine IPA21B: Specialty IPA
4thDarryl Field177 Brown IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 22: 22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE Sponsored by Nikobrew Hops (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary Falkenstein
Co-Brewer: Carly Falkenstein
Belma’s Strawberry Strong22B: American Strong Ale
2ndAndrew ThorneOverserved IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdDon McDonald
Co-Brewer: Brewsters Brewing Company (Alberta)
Blue Monk Barleywine22C: American Barleywine

Table 23: 23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE Sponsored by Half Pints Brewing Company (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid RonnebergB-Dub23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndMarie-Annick ScottThe Kreiken23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdMiguel CloutierVerkommen23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 24: 24. BELGIAN ALE Sponsored by Grape and Grain (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBran Hammer Brewering Brian WestcottWit24A: Witbier
2ndTorque Brewing Co Adam OlsonWitty Belgian24A: Witbier
3rdNovia Chen
Co-Brewer: Sho Ogawa
Wayward Cloud24C: Biere de Garde

Table 25: 25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE Sponsored by Beer Grains Supply (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJimmy BernierBelgian Strong Ale 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndBrett AhoFarmers Market Belgian Golden Strong25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdTRAVIS MUSHANSKISAISON/ SAISOFF25B: Saison
HMMichal FoniokBlond On Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 26: 26. TRAPPIST ALE Sponsored by Grain to Glass (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy CowanPit Of Acheron26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMartin Duchesneau
Co-Brewer: Richard Cardin
St. Richardus26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdChris NowlanDivine Contemplation26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 27: 27. HISTORICAL BEER, 31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER & 34. SPECIALTY BEER Sponsored by Grape and Grain (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary Falkenstein
Co-Brewer: Carly Falkenstein
Xtapolapocetl34C: Experimental Beer
2ndTim BreenStrawberry Margarita Gose27A: Historical Beer
3rdMarie-Annick ScottHotel Mac27A: Historical Beer

Table 28: 28. AMERICAN WILD ALE (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrendan BarnettYo Dave, I Didn’t Know You Like To Get Brett28A: Brett Beer
2ndBob MagnaleKreativa #228C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdDenny GreyIts A Start28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 29: 29. FRUIT BEER (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTRAVIS MUSHANSKISour-Cherry Saison29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJeremy CowanPoppin’ Cherries29A: Fruit Beer
3rdDenny GreyElder Saison29C: Speciality Fruit Beer

Table 30: 30. SPICED BEER Sponsored by Beer Grains Supply (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris NowlanEarl Grey Freak Show30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndTorque Brewing Co Adam Olson
Co-Brewer: Matthew Wolff, Perry Joyal
Witching Hour30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdAndrew Sookram
Co-Brewer: Michael Simon
Heat In The Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 32: 32. SMOKED BEER & 33. WOOD BEER (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJonas HurtigSmoked Hops Lager32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndGary Falkenstein
Co-Brewer: Carly Falkenstein
Caribbean Czar 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdBrandon BaerwaldSmokin’ Schwarz32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 35: C1. STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY & C2. SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul GautreauRock Creek Peach CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndDavid MarchRed Moon On The Right Black Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdPaul MailhotSunrype CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 36: M1. TRADITIONAL MEAD, M2. FRUIT MEAD, M3. SPICED MEAD & M4. SPECIALTY MEAD (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHalf Pints Brewing Company (C/o Chris Young)
Co-Brewer: Dave Rudge
Heidrun’s Sweet Mead M1C: Sweet Mead
2ndNeil BamfordBamnation PymentM2B: Pyment
3rdDavid PhillipsRocket MeadM1A: Dry Mead