There were 400 entries judged and 144 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranDark Mild Mk913A: Dark Mild
2ndJeff StaceyBlack Death33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdWarren EvertonSuperfluous Saison25B: SaisonOkBrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPostmark Brewing
Co-Brewer: Dominic Giraldes
Postmark Obligatory Victory Lager1B: American Lager
2ndGraham WithJerkface 90001D: American Wheat Beer
3rdJon MainsMains Light1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: International Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMoody Ales Moody AlesMoody Ales Vienna Amber Lager2B: International Amber Lager
2ndKevin O'reillyGolden Promise Lager2A: International Pale Lager
3rdCory DayDrop The Base2A: International Pale Lager

Table 3: Czech Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Sookram
Co-Brewer: Denny Grey
2 Liner Pilsner3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndMarie-Annick ScottWenceslaus3D: Czech Dark Lager
3rdMorgan WielgoszCzech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin O'reillyGold Oktober4B: Festbier
2ndCathy WaldieFestbier 14B: Festbier
3rdRobert DoerksenGolden Sea Maibock4C: Helles Bock

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt O'HaraLug Tread5B: Kolsch
2ndEric ParkerMemories Of Cologne5B: Kolsch
3rdSean CormicanHouse Of Pilsner5D: German Pils

Table 6: Amber European Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy WellsVienna7A: Vienna Lager
2ndPaul HeslopOh Vienna7A: Vienna Lager
3rdDarryl FieldDarryl's Almost Famous Altbier7B: Altbier

Table 7: European Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWalter Martin; Assistant Brewer District Brewing Co.
Co-Brewer: Jay Cooke
Bavarian Dark8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndRobert DoerksenProminence Black Lager8B: Schwarzbier
3rdBradley Blahnik
Co-Brewer: Paolo Tower
Monkey's Uncle Dunkel10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 8: English Bitter & English IPA (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul HeslopCaber Toss17C: Wee Heavy
2ndRobert DoerksenTruly Bold & Debonair17D: English Barleywine
3rdDustin BanksGood Advice11A: Ordinary Bitter
HMRobert DoerksenJuno Beach11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: Brown British Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex CochranDark Mild Mk913A: Dark Mild
2ndAlex CochranEnglish Porter Mk213C: English Porter
3rdJulian DaySt. Begnet Irish Seaside Porter13C: English Porter

Table 10: UK Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory Day67% Of The Time It Works Every Time16A: Sweet Stout
2ndMarie-Annick ScottKnobstick15C: Irish Extra Stout
3rdMoody Ales Moody Ales
Co-Brewer: Ridge Brewing
Moody Ales Ridge Brewing 1880 Export Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout

Table 11: UK Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex CochranCrimson Beast15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndMike SandersLorna's 7014B: Scottish Heavy
3rdDustin BanksShilling For Your Thoughts14A: Scottish Light

Table 12: Pale American Ale (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Sanders It's A Dye Job18A: Blonde Ale
2ndBradley BlahnikMonday Mourn APA18B: American Pale Ale
3rdClayton StensonWheat Burst34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 13: American Amber & California Common (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott HarlingCalifornia Common19B: California Common
2ndDustin Banks
Co-Brewer: Chelsea Tessier
Common Sense19B: California Common
3rdSean CormicanRed Coat Trail Ale19A: American Amber Ale

Table 14: American Brown & American Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichal FoniokRad Brown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndPaul TowerMake American Porters Great Again20A: American Porter
3rdSean CormicanCoal Banks Porter20A: American Porter

Table 15: American Stout & Imperial Stout (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJimmy BernierProductivity Annihilator20C: Imperial Stout
2ndAdam Olson
Co-Brewer: Perry Joyal, Matthew Wolff
Torque Brewing Diesel Fitter20B: American Stout
3rdDan ShynkarykVanilla Oak Stout20B: American Stout

Table 16: American IPA (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike SandersHopSwampBoogie21A: American IPA
2ndAndrew SookramF'n A IPA21A: American IPA
3rdClayton Stenson
Co-Brewer: Black Bridge Brewery
IPA!21A: American IPA

Table 17: Specialty IPA (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCategory 12 BrewingInsubordinate Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndBradley BlahnikTrue North White IPA21B6: White IPA
3rdJeff StaceyJstay White IPA © David Phillips21B6: White IPA

Table 18: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stYves Poirier
Co-Brewer: Christian Baillargeon
Barney's Whine22C: American Barleywine
2ndMarkus EbnerDeep Winter22C: American Barleywine
3rdMike Vandervoort Hurricane Nat 22A: Double IPA

Table 19: European Sour Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarie-Annick ScottThe Kreiken23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndTravis Mushanski
Co-Brewer: Nathan Kary
Gose With The Flows27A1: Gose
3rdKyle DyckRaspberry Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 20: Strong Belgian Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWarren EvertonSuperfluous Saison25B: Saison
2ndChelsea TessierDuck Saison, Wabbit Saison25B: Saison
3rdCategory 12 BrewingSimplicity Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale

Table 21: Trappist Ale (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlvaro ReyesPatersbier26A: Trappist Single
2ndDmitry ErshovVicar In A Tutu26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdNik KozubHooded Fang26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 22: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian Westcott
Co-Brewer: Adrienne Johanson
Le Sneak Belgique Wit24A: Witbier
2ndMorgan WielgoszWit Bier24A: Witbier
3rdAdam Olson
Co-Brewer: Perry Joyal, Matthew Wolff
Torque Brewing Witty Belgian24A: Witbier

Table 23: Historical Beer & Alternative Fermentable Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert DoerksenWheaten Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndDustin BanksImpulse Decision 27A3: Lichtenhainer
3rdCory DayHellcat27A7: Pre-Prohibition Lager

Table 24: American Wild Ale (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTravis MushanskiOld Funk Heaven28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndSurly BrewingPentagram28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdMathieu BrochuRouge De Mékinac28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 25: Fruit Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve ShawSoniarita29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndAdam Olson
Co-Brewer: Perry Joyal, Matthew Wolff
Torque Brewing Mangoza29A: Fruit Beer
3rdWalter Martin; Assistant Brewer District Brewing Co.
Co-Brewer: Jay Cooke, Brewmeister, District Brewing Co.
Lemon Radler29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
HMDavid MarchOrange Eclipse29A: Fruit Beer

Table 26: Spiced Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt O'HaraSt. Luke's Verse30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndAlvaro Reyes
Co-Brewer: Cory Day, Alex Cochran
Key Lime Pie34C: Experimental Beer
3rdSteve ShawBartholomew Richard Fitzgerald-Smythe34A: Clone Beer

Table 27: Smoked Beer & Wood Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff StaceyBlack Death33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndSurly BrewingBarrel Aged Darkness33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMarie-Annick ScottCoal Miners Local 20132A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 28: Cider (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGermain BergeronBulwark Winter Craft CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndGermain BergeronBulwark Hopped Craft CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdAl BaileyBC Wild Cider 2016C1A: New World Cider

Table 29: Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen SnuddenTriple Berry SackM2C: Berry Mead
2ndStephen SnuddenBasil With A Hint Of LemonM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
3rdStephen SnuddenTriple Black Fruit SackM2E: Melomel