Winners - 2017 Pro/ Am Brew Challenge

Table 1: Standard American Beer (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPostmark BrewingPostmark Obligatory Victory LagerAmerican Lager 
2ndGraham WithJerkface 9000American Wheat BeerParallel 49
3rdJon MainsMains LightAmerican Light LagerGTA Brews

Table 2: International Lager (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMoody Ales Moody AlesMoody Ales Vienna Amber LagerInternational Amber Lager 
2ndKevin O'reillyGolden Promise LagerInternational Pale LagerNorth Bay Homebrewers Club
3rdCory DayDrop The BaseInternational Pale LagerVanbrewers

Table 3: Czech Lager (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew Sookram2 Liner PilsnerCzech Pale Lager 
2ndMarie-Annick ScottWenceslausCzech Dark LagerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdMorgan WielgoszCzech Dark LagerCzech Dark LagerTrans Canada Brewing

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stKevin O'reillyGold OktoberFestbierNorth Bay Homebrewers Club
2ndCathy WaldieFestbier 1Festbier 
3rdRobert DoerksenGolden Sea MaibockHelles BockCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt O'HaraLug TreadKolschBeau's Brewing
2ndEric ParkerMemories Of CologneKolschVanbrewers
3rdSean CormicanHouse Of PilsnerGerman PilsCoulee Brew Co.

Table 6: Amber European Beer (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy WellsViennaVienna LagerBrazen Hall Kitchen & Brewery
2ndPaul HeslopOh ViennaVienna LagerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdDarryl FieldDarryl's Almost Famous AltbierAltbierWinnipeg Brew Bombers

Table 7: European Beer (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWalter Martin; Assistant Brewer District Brewing Co.Bavarian DarkMunich DunkelALES
2ndRobert DoerksenProminence Black LagerSchwarzbierCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdBradley BlahnikMonkey's Uncle DunkelDunkels WeissbierWinnipeg Brew Bombers

Table 8: English Bitter & English IPA (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stPaul HeslopCaber TossWee HeavyCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndRobert DoerksenTruly Bold & DebonairEnglish BarleywineCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdDustin BanksGood AdviceOrdinary BitterEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
HMRobert DoerksenJuno BeachStrong BitterCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 9: Brown British Beer (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranDark Mild Mk9Dark Mild 
2ndAlex CochranEnglish Porter Mk2English Porter 
3rdJulian DaySt. Begnet Irish Seaside PorterEnglish Porter 

Table 10: UK Stout (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCory Day67% Of The Time It Works Every TimeSweet StoutVanbrewers
2ndMarie-Annick ScottKnobstickIrish Extra StoutEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdMoody Ales Moody AlesMoody Ales Ridge Brewing 1880 Export StoutForeign Extra Stout 

Table 11: UK Ales (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranCrimson BeastIrish Red Ale 
2ndMike SandersLorna's 70Scottish HeavyEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdDustin BanksShilling For Your ThoughtsScottish LightEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 12: Pale American Ale (33 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike Sanders It's A Dye JobBlonde AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndBradley BlahnikMonday Mourn APAAmerican Pale AleWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdClayton StensonWheat BurstMixed-Style BeerBlack Bridge Brewery

Table 13: American Amber & California Common (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stScott HarlingCalifornia CommonCalifornia CommonLethbridge Werthogs
2ndDustin BanksCommon SenseCalifornia CommonEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdSean CormicanRed Coat Trail AleAmerican Amber AleCoulee Brew Co.

Table 14: American Brown & American Porter (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichal FoniokRad BrownAmerican Brown Ale 
2ndPaul TowerMake American Porters Great AgainAmerican PorterWinnipeg Brewbombers
3rdSean CormicanCoal Banks PorterAmerican PorterCoulee Brew Co.

Table 15: American Stout & Imperial Stout (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJimmy BernierProductivity AnnihilatorImperial StoutLe Ale'Gators Brewclub
2ndAdam OlsonTorque Brewing Diesel FitterAmerican Stout 
3rdDan ShynkarykVanilla Oak StoutAmerican Stout 

Table 16: American IPA (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMike SandersHopSwampBoogieAmerican IPAEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndAndrew SookramF'n A IPAAmerican IPA 
3rdClayton StensonIPA!American IPABlack Bridge Brewery

Table 17: Specialty IPA (24 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCategory 12 BrewingInsubordinate Session IPASpecialty IPACategory 12 Brewing
2ndBradley BlahnikTrue North White IPAWhite IPAWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdJeff StaceyJstay White IPA © David PhillipsWhite IPAWinnipeg Brew Bombers

Table 18: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stYves PoirierBarney's WhineAmerican BarleywineMembers of Barleyment
2ndMarkus EbnerDeep WinterAmerican BarleywineCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdMike Vandervoort Hurricane Nat Double IPAGTA BREWS

Table 19: European Sour Ale (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMarie-Annick ScottThe KreikenFruit LambicEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndTravis MushanskiGose With The FlowsGoseAles
3rdKyle DyckRaspberry Berliner WeisseBerliner Weissewinnipeg brew bombers

Table 20: Strong Belgian Ale (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stWarren EvertonSuperfluous SaisonSaisonOkBrewers
2ndChelsea TessierDuck Saison, Wabbit SaisonSaisonEdmonton homebrewers guild
3rdCategory 12 BrewingSimplicity BlondBelgian Blond AleCategory 12 Brewing

Table 21: Trappist Ale (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlvaro ReyesPatersbierTrappist SingleVanBrewers
2ndDmitry ErshovVicar In A TutuBelgian Dubbel 
3rdNik KozubHooded FangBelgian DubbelEdmonton Homebrewer's Guild

Table 22: Belgian Ale (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian WestcottLe Sneak Belgique WitWitbierBarn Hammer Brewing Co
2ndMorgan WielgoszWit BierWitbierTrans Canada Brewing
3rdAdam OlsonTorque Brewing Witty BelgianWitbier 

Table 23: Historical Beer & Alternative Fermentable Beer (6 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert DoerksenWheaten RyeAlternative Grain BeerCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndDustin BanksImpulse Decision LichtenhainerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdCory DayHellcatPre-Prohibition LagerVanbrewers

Table 24: American Wild Ale (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTravis MushanskiOld Funk HeavenWild Specialty BeerAles
2ndSurly BrewingPentagramWild Specialty Beer 
3rdMathieu BrochuRouge De MékinacWild Specialty Beer 

Table 25: Fruit Beer (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSteve ShawSoniaritaFruit and Spice Beer 
2ndAdam OlsonTorque Brewing MangozaFruit Beer 
3rdWalter Martin; Assistant Brewer District Brewing Co.Lemon RadlerSpeciality Fruit BeerALES
HMDavid MarchOrange EclipseFruit BeerWinnipeg Brew Bombers

Table 26: Spiced Beer (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt O'HaraSt. Luke's VerseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBeau's Brewing
2ndAlvaro ReyesKey Lime PieExperimental BeerVanBrewers
3rdSteve ShawBartholomew Richard Fitzgerald-SmytheClone Beer 

Table 27: Smoked Beer & Wood Beer (13 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeff StaceyBlack DeathSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerWinnipeg Brew Bombers
2ndSurly BrewingBarrel Aged DarknessSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
3rdMarie-Annick ScottCoal Miners Local 201Classic Style Smoked BeerEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 28: Cider (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMuwin Estate Wines LtdBulwark Winter Craft CiderCider with Herbs/Spices 
2ndMuwin Estate Wines LtdBulwark Hopped Craft CiderCider with Herbs/Spices 
3rdAl BaileyBC Wild Cider 2016New World CiderVanBrewers

Table 29: Mead (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stStephen SnuddenTriple Berry SackBerry MeadKABOB
2ndStephen SnuddenBasil With A Hint Of LemonFruit and Spice MeadKABOB
3rdStephen SnuddenTriple Black Fruit SackMelomelKABOB