2015 Winners

Best in show winners

Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1 Jimmy Bernier Bière de garde Bière de Garde Le Ale’gators Brewclub
2 Sean Richens 150315 Czech Dark Lager Winnipeg Brew Bombers
3 Stephane Hamel Public American Porter
4 Robert Doerksen Sunset Over the Rocks American Pale Ale Cowtown Yeast Wranglers

1: Standard American Beer, 2: International Lager, 3: Czech Lager

American Light Lager, American Lager, Cream Ale, International Pale Lager, International Amber Lager, International Dark Lager, Czech Pale Lager, Czech Premium Pale Lager, Czech Amber Lager, Czech Dark Lager
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Kim Mannerow Laker Light American Light Lager Waterloo Brewing Co. Limited
2nd Sean Richens 150315 Czech Dark Lager Winnipeg Brew Bombers
3rd Kim Mannerow Laker Lager American Lager Waterloo Brewing Co. Limited

1: Standard American Beer, 10: German Wheat Beer

American Wheat Beer, Weissbier, Dunkles Weissbier, Weizenbock
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Borowski 10PM Weissbier Winnipeg Brew Bombers
2nd Jared Carlberg Torque Brewing Weizenbock Weizenbock River City of Manitoba Brewers
3rd Thomas Fenn Zombie Head American Wheat Beer

4: Pale Malty European Lager, 5: Pale Bitter European Beer

Munich Helles, Festbier, Helles Bock, German Leichtbier, Kölsch, German Helles Exportbier, German Pils
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Bryan Watts Blue Mountain Lager Munich Helles Thornbury Beverage company
2nd Jared Carlberg Torque Brewing Helles Munich Helles River City of Manitoba Brewers
3rd Cory Day Catalina Winemixer Kölsch None

6: Amber Malty European Lager, 7: Amber Bitter European Beer, 8: Dark European Lager

Märzen, Rauchbier, Dunkles Bock, Vienna Lager, Altbier, Kellerbier: Pale Kellerbier, Kellerbier: Amber Kellerbier, Munich Dunkel, Schwarzbier
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Heslop Bonnie Darko Schwarzbier cowtown yeast wranglers
2nd Alvaro Reyes Roll Out The Barrel Märzen VanBrewers
3rd Paul Mailhot Argue Altbier Altbier Winnipeg Brew Bombers

9: Strong European Beer

Doppelbock, Eisbock, Baltic Porter
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Adam Olson Glacier bay Eisbock River city of Manitoba Brewers
2nd Marc Loszchuk Asleep at the Kettle Dopplebock Doppelbock ALES CLUB
3rd Adam Olson Not as good as evilgoats doppelbock Doppelbock River city of Manitoba Brewers

11: British Bitter, 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer

Ordinary Bitter, Best Bitter, Strong Bitter, British Golden Ale, Australian Sparkling Ale, English IPA
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Braun Holy Maltrimony Ordinary Bitter ALES
2nd Mark McGraw The Extra Bitter End Strong Bitter Brewnosers
3rd Postmark Brewing Postmark West Coast Pale Ale English IPA

13: Brown British Beer

Dark Mild, British Brown Ale, English Porter
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Pennell Working Man Dark Mild Brewnosers
2nd Scott Tackaberry Decadent Brown Ale British Brown Ale Winnipeg Brew Bombers
3rd Phillips Brewing & Malting Co. Slipstream English Porter

14: Scottish Ale, 15: Irish Beer

Scottish Light, Scottish Heavy, Scottish Export, Irish Red Ale, Irish Stout, Irish Extra Stout
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Cory Day Tymberhead Irish Red Ale None
2nd Mark McGraw Scottish Eighty-Bob Ale Scottish Export Brewnosers
3rd Mark McGraw Sunday Stout Irish Stout Brewnosers
HM Steve Shaw Scotch-toberfest Scottish Heavy

16: Dark British Beer

Sweet Stout, Oatmeal Stout, Tropical Stout, Foreign Extra Stout
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Cory Day Victorium Justicus Sweet Stout None
2nd Darrin Sayers Breakfast Beer Oatmeal Stout Yeast Wranglers
3rd Andrew Stokes Winter Darkness Milk Stout Sweet Stout

17: Strong British Ale

British Strong Ale , Old Ale , Wee Heavy , English Barleywine
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Heslop Caber Toss Wee Heavy cowtown yeast wranglers
2nd Adam Olson Ye old kick in the pants English Barleywine River city of Manitoba Brewers
3rd David Freeman Dave’s Old Ale #2 Old Ale ALES Club

18: Pale American Ale

Blonde Ale , American Pale Ale
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Robert Doerksen Sunset Over the Rocks American Pale Ale Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
2nd Cory Day Pamn? American Pale Ale None
3rd Mark Borowski Ever Crispy American Pale Ale Winnipeg Brew Bombers

19: Amber and Brown American Beer

American Amber Ale , California Common , American Brown Ale
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Pennell Poolside Amber American Amber Ale Brewnosers
2nd Mark McGraw American Brown Ale American Brown Ale Brewnosers
3rd Nokomis Craft Ales Brown Ale American Brown Ale

20: American Porter and Stout

American Porter , American Stout, Imperial Stout
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Stephane Hamel Public American Porter
2nd Postmark Brewing Postmark Stout American Stout
3rd Darrin Sayers Titan Imperial Stout Yeast Wranglers

21: IPA

American IPA , Specialty IPA: Belgian IPA, Specialty IPA: Black IPA, Specialty IPA: Brown IPA, Specialty IPA: Red IPA, Specialty IPA: Rye IPA, Specialty IPA: White IPA
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Joey Caron La Panthère Noire Specialty IPA: Black IPA Le Ale’Gators Brewclub
2nd Parker Willfong Rye oh Rye Specialty IPA: Rye IPA ALES
3rd Marc Loszchuk Freezer Cleaner IPA American IPA ALES CLUB

22: Strong American Ale

Double IPA, American Strong Ale, American Barleywine, Wheatwine
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Dean Kelly Demeter Beater! Wheatwine Saskatoon Headhunters
2nd Brett Aho Farmers Market Strong Ale American Strong Ale River City of Manitoba Brewers
3rd Mark Pennell Lemony Swiggit Double IPA Brewnosers

23: European Sour Ale, 28: American Wild Ale

Berliner Weisse , Flanders Red Ale, Oud Bruin, Lambic , Gueuze, Fruit Lambic, Brett Beer, Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer, Wild Specialty Beer
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Michal Foniok Berlignar Weisse Berliner Weisse Cowtown YeastWranglers
2nd Mark Borowski Bourbon Flanders Red Ale Winnipeg Brew Bombers
3rd Paul Heslop Its All Weisse On The Night Berliner Weisse cowtown yeast wranglers

24: Belgian Ale

Witbier , Belgian Pale Ale , Bière de Garde
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jimmy Bernier Bière de garde Bière de Garde Le Ale’gators Brewclub
2nd Stephane Hamel Moisson Witbier
3rd Matt Hildebrand / Gilles Noel Fleur de Lish Strong Ale Bière de Garde Winnipeg Brew Bombers

25: Strong Belgian Ale

Belgian Blond Ale, Saison , Belgian Golden Strong Ale
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st paul brennan Table Blond Belgian Blond Ale MontreAlers
2nd Kurtis Gibson Mow Your Lawn Saison Saison You and I and That Guy Brewing
3rd Brett Aho Farmers Market Golden Strong Belgian Golden Strong Ale River City of Manitoba Brewers

26: Trappist Ale

Trappist Single, Belgian Dubbel, Belgian Tripel, Belgian Dark Strong Ale
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Michal Foniok Housefly Tripel Belgian Tripel Cowtown YeastWranglers
2nd Warren Everton Derelict Dark Strong Belgian Dark Strong Ale OKBrewers
3rd Townsite Brewing Bière D’Hiver Belgian Dubbel

27: Historical Beer, 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer, 34: Specialty Beer, M1: Traditional Mead, M2: Fruit Mead, M3: Spiced Mead, M4: Specialty Mead, C1: Standard Cider And Perry, C2: Specialty Cider And Perry

Historical Beer: Gose, Historical Beer: Kentucky Common, Historical Beer: Lichtenhainer, Historical Beer: London Brown Ale, Historical Beer: Piwo Grodziskie, Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Lager, Historical Beer: Pre-Prohibition Porter, Historical Beer: Roggenbier, Historical Beer: Sahti, Alternative Grain Beer, Alternative Sugar Beer, Clone Beer, Mixed-Style Beer, Experimental Beer, Dry Mead, Semi-Sweet Mead, Sweet Mead, Cyser, Pyment, Berry Mead, Stone Fruit Mead, Melomel, Fruit and Spice Mead, Spice, Herb or Vegetable Mead, Braggot, Historical Mead, Experimental Mead, New World Cider, English Cider, French Cider, New World Perry, Traditional Perry, New England Cider, Cider with Other Fruit, Applewine, Ice Cider, Cider with Herbs/Spices, Specialty Cider/Perry
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Beerideas Steve Gauthier Experimental Beer Winnipeg Brew Bombers
2nd Marc Loszchuk Belgian Imperial Stout Clone Beer ALES CLUB
3rd Jimmy Bernier Coffe stout Experimental Beer Le Ale’gators Brewclub
HM Sean Richens 150104 Kentucky Common Historical Beer: Kentucky Common Winnipeg Brew Bombers

29: Fruit Beer

Fruit Beer, Fruit and Spice Beer, Specialty Fruit Beer
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Pennell G’Day Raspberry Fruit Beer Brewnosers
2nd Nathan Poysti and Sandy Rayner Close Call Fruit Beer
3rd Kim Mannerow Waterloo Grapefruit Radler Fruit Beer Waterloo Brewing Co. Limited

30: Spiced Beer

Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer, Autumn Seasonal Beer, Winter Seasonal Beer
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Sara Drysdale Coco B. Ware Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Stephane Hamel Fripouille Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rd Steve Shaw Ded Moroz Winter Seasonal Beer

32: Smoked Beer, 33: Wood Beer

Classic Style Smoked Beer, Specialty Smoked Beer, Wood-Aged Beer, Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
Place Brewer Entry Name Style Club
1st Jared Carlberg Torque Brewing Port Barrel Barleywine Specialty Wood-Aged Beer River City of Manitoba Brewers
2nd Andrew Thorne Empress of Evil Specialty Wood-Aged Beer River City of Manitoba Brewers
3rd Mike Ozero Pete’s lightly smoked American Pale Ale Specialty Smoked Beer Ye Olde Kildonan Boys